Years 3 – 12 Academic Awards Night

Thank you to everyone who attended the 2019 Year 3-12 Academic Awards night on Wednesday 13 November. It was an evening where student achievement was celebrated and the evening highlighted the enormity of opportunities that Calamvale Community College has to offer.

With special guests, Dr Jim Chalmers, Honourable Leanne Enoch, Councillor Angela Owen, Mr Alan Jones, Mr Stephens Biggs  all in attendance, it was evident that CCC holds a special place in the heart of many highly regarded community members.

Executive Principal – Lisa Starmer, Mike Butler – Council Chair and Lisa Mason – Parents and Citizens (P&C) Association President and gave rousing presentations about how spectacular 2019 has been. Special thanks must be given to our Council members (who have led the strategic direction of the school), P&C members (who have raised a phenomenal $80 000 for the College this year), our teachers and our staff members, for providing so many opportunities for our students.

Congratulations to all of our students who received awards on the night. Our special award winners for 2019 are as follows:

Saema Kazemi Bevan Faulkner
Community Award Upper Junior
Upper Junior
Liana Brennan Work Ethic Award Upper Junior Upper Junior
Zainab Qurbanzadah Spirit of Brisbane Upper Junior
Cameron Sander Academic Excellence Award Upper Junior Upper Junior
Huei-Yu (Lina) Wang International Student Community Engagement Award Senior School
Kyan Torrisi Work Ethic Award Senior School
Reinnan Pomar Work Ethic Award Senior School
Ali Adam UQ Young Achievers Program Senior School
Charlotte Ashford UQ Young Achievers Program Senior School
Sally Hoang UQ Young Achievers Program Senior School
Labeena Malik UQ Young Achievers Program Senior School
Yi-Tao Tsai UQ Young Achievers Program Senior School
Huei-Yu (Lina) Wang International Student Community Engagement Award Senior School
Holly Davies Bevan Faulkner Community Award Senior School
Abbey Haber Bevan Faulkner Community Award Senior School
Tara Coleman Spirit of Brisbane Award Senior School
Aiswarya Prakash Spirit of Brisbane Award Senior School
Sylvester Lam Spirit of Boeing Award Senior School
Katriel Freudigmann IB Diploma Student of the Year Award Senior School
Kayla Tafe IB Diploma Student of the Year Award Senior School
Amity Sansom Mavis Moo Memorial Bursary Award Senior School
Aiswarya Prakash Mavis Moo Memorial Bursary Award Senior School
Isabella Van Win Dr Jim Chalmers Award Senior School
Adysson Ubaldo Emerging Leaders Award Senior School
Riley Andrews Emerging Leaders Award Senior School
Latishia Hicks-Greenaway Emerging Leaders Award Senior School
Tayla Davis Emerging Leaders Award Senior School
Bassel Fayoumi Emerging Leaders Award Senior School
Amelia Micallef Australian Defence Force Long Tan Teamwork and Leadership Senior School
Claire Durrington Australian Defence Force  Long Tan Teamwork and Leadership Senior School
Yi-Chen (Katniss) Hsu The University of Queensland Achievement Award Senior School
Nhu Huyen (Christine) Le College DUX Senior School